eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cheilodactylus pixi
Common name: Barred fingerfin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Percoidei Cheilodactylidae Not Defined Cheilodactylus Cheilodactylus pixi

     

Short Description:

Five brown bars extended on side of body,Light orange tail and pectorial fins,Whiteish belly and pointed snout

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines : 18 - 20;
Dorsal soft rays : 19 - 23
Anal spines: 3
Anal soft rays: 9 - 11 
Size: 18cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Invertebrates 
Distribution:  
Habitat:
Found among rocky reefs 
Depth: 5-97
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 200mm 9m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 17 150mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 200mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 150mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 150mm 20m Sony DSC-P150 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving