eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Umbrina robinsoni
Common name: Slender Baardman
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Sciaenidae Not defined Umbrina Umbrina robinsoni

     

ShortDescription:

Yelloy-brownish fish with a curved dorsal fin and short thick barbles on chin.Juveniles have a narrow dark bars across the body

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23 - 26; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 7. Juveniles brown with narrow oblique wavy stripes, becoming obscure with age
Size: 1000mm
Behaviour: Smaal groups with high tendency of residency
Diet: Feeds on shrimps, worms and other bottom-dwelling invertebrates
Distribution: West,South and east Coats of Southen Africa
Depth:  20-200m
Habitat: Inhabits rocky and sandy bottoms . Juveniles may occur in littoral areas, but not in estuaries.
Reference:  Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2008-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 14 350mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 320mm 18m Sony DSC-P150 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 310mm 18m Sony DSC-P150 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 320mm 18m Sony DSC-P150 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving