eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Galeicthys feliceps
Common name: Cape white catfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Siluriformes not defined Ariidae Not defined Galeicthys Galeicthys feliceps

       

Short Description:

A dark brown to blackish, slightly lighter ventrally with the whole undersurface covered with brown specks.[4] G. feliceps is brown to greyish or greenish brown dorsally and whitish on its sides and ventrally; the midline of the abdomen is whitish and never pigmented. Spines are poisonous and wounds should be treated immediately.

Identification
features:
These fish have three pairs of barbels: a pair of fleshy and cylindrical maxillary barbels and two pairs of mental barbels. The base of the adipose fin is as long as the base of the anal fin. of about 55.0 cm
Size: 650mm
Behaviour: Found mostly in rock crevices 
Diet: Feeds on crayfish, small fish, and crabs 
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Bosluisbaai, Torra Bay and Swakopmund or Walvis Bay, northwest Namibia to Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. Indian Ocean: Beira, Mozambique to Transkei, South Africa  
Depth: 120m
Habitat: Generally found in large shoals on muddy bottoms in turbid waters, usually on the coastline and estuaries. Also found in rivers  
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 90cm 12m Olympus C-50z photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 350mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 350mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 500mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 300mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 120mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 18 450mm 14m Sony DSC-P093 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 600mm 14m Sony DSC-P100 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 250mm 14m Canon Powershot S200 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving