eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Rhinobatos annulatus
Common name: Lesser sandshark
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Rajiformes Rajoidei Rhinobatidae Not Defined Rhinobatos Rhinobatos annulatus

 

Short Desription:

Guitar-shape body.Flattened head with with flattened pointed snout.Brownish in colour with dark spots on the dorsal surface.Also called shovelnose sharks .Body form intermediate between that of a shark and a skate.

 

Identification
features:
Dorsal fin:two large fins origin of first dorsal behind pelvics Caudal fin: well developed.
Denticles arranged in a row on dorsal midline.No spine in tail. 
Size:  10-140cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Bottom organisms , including molluscs and crustaceans, but will also take small fishes   
Distribution: It is found in Angola,Namibia,South Africa, and possibly Mozambique
Depth:  1-100m
Habitat: Shallow sandy areas and surf zone
Reference:

Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley

Similar Species:
  • none

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 900mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 900mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 600mm 6m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Inigo van Niekerk-(Port ELizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 900mm 8m Olympus C-60z photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-10 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 18 1000mm 16m Olympus FE280 photo video
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-01-14 East Londen Quigney (EL)-Gunrock 17 1000mm 8m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving