eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Himantura gerrardi
Common name: Brown stingray
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Rajiformes Rajoidei Dasyatidae Dasyatinae Himantura Himantura gerrardi

   

Short Description:

A brown disc shape body that is about as long as it is wide and the tail is up to two and a half times the disc length.the snout is distinctly pointed.the overall colour is brown with a pale underside.The tail has one or two serrated spines at its base.Juveniles may have darker crossbands

Identification
features:
Sharp snout 
Size: 900mm
Behaviour: Buries under thin layer of sand to ambush pray
Diet: Feeds on bony fishes and crustaceans such as crabs, shrimps and mantis shrimp 
Distribution: Eastcoast of Southern africa
Depth: 50m
Habitat: Sandy surfzones,muddy estuaries and offshore banks
Reference: FishBase
http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
Similar Species:
  • none

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 300mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 300mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 800mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 800mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving