eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Haliclona oculata-1
Common name: Purple encrusted turret sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Not Defined Haplosclerida Not Defined Haliclonidae Not Defined Haliclona Haliclona oculata-1

 

      

Short Description:

Oscula raised on turrents,which can be very tall and tabular in more shelterd locations .Colour purple

Identification
features:
 
Size:  50cm or more across.Turrets up to 10cm tall
Behaviour: Encrusted sheets growing on the walls of subtidal reefs
Diet: Filterfeder 
Distribution: Luderitz to East Londen
Depth: 15m 
Habitat:  Rocky subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 200mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 200mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 250mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 100mm 7m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving