eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chaetodon marleyi
Common name: Doublesash butterflyfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Chaetodon Not Defined Chaetodon Chaetodon marleyi

       

Short Description:

Oval shape fish with a longish snout.Silvery white body with 3 vertical bars across the body.Dosal,anal and pelvic fins are yellow or orange.Brownish vertical bars through the tail fin.Juveniles got a black spot in the dorsal fin.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11.Dorsal soft rays (total): 23 - 24.Anal spines: 3.Anal soft rays: 18 - 19
Size: 15cm
Behaviour: Generally swim in pairs darting over the reefs
Diet: Invertebratus and seaweeds
Distribution:

Saldana Bay to Maputu.Endemic to South Africa.Very common in the Eastern Cape

Habitat: Intertidal pool,estuaries and reefs
Depth: 1-30m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • Threadfin butterflyfish(Chaetodon auriga)
  • Blackedged butterflyfish(Chaetodon dolosus)
  • Brownburnie butterflyfish(Chaetodon blackburnii)

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 110mm 10m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 13 70mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 13 70mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 100mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 14 250mm 5m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 150mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 150mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2008-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 200mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 18 250mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 150mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 110mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 120mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving