eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Austromegabalanus cylindricus
Common name: Giant barnacle
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Crustacea Cephalocarida Cirripedia Sessilia Not Defined Balanidae Not Defined Austromegabalanus Austromegabalanus cylindricus

 

Short Description:

Very tall with six tall,white-to-pink shell plates and a calcarcous base,The tips of the opercular plates are modified into long :fangs"which project up through the aperture

 
 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30-40mm and 150mm high 
Behaviour:  
Diet:  Filterfeeder
Depth:  1-30m
Distribution:  Luderitz to Port Eliabeth
Habitat:  Useually subtidal
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 50mm 12m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 30mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 13 450mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 90mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving