eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tetraclita serrata
Common name: Volcano barnacle
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Crustacea Cephalocrida Cirripedia Thoracica Balanomorpha Tetraclitidae Not Defined Tetraclita Tetraclita serrata

 

Short Description:

Rosy pink colour and volcano-shaped with three to four strongly ribbed shell plates.the edges which are difficult to distinguish

 

 

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Depth: 20m
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Habitat:  Attached to rocks on shallow reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 20mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving