eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Hymeniacidon perlevis
Common name: Crumb of bread sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Not Defined Demospongiae Not Defined Halichondrida Not Defined Hymeniacidonidae Not Defined Hymeniacidon Hymeniacidon perlevis

 

  

Short Description:

Thin sheets, cushions , to massive-flanged, rarely branching-erect. More than one form can be detected in the intertidal and shallow sub-littoral.It is yellow to orange and has an irregular surface, often with lower or higher irregular projections.Oscules are inconspicuous. It is compressible and feels smooth.Shore forms tend towards blood-red, whilst sublittoral forms tend to be pinkish-red

Identification
features:
 
Size: 100mm across
Behaviour: Prefers crevices and shaded rock surfaces 
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Walvis Bay to East Londen 
Depth: 10m 
Habitat: It occurs from the mid-littoral down into the shallow sub-littoral, and it prefers slightly silted environments.
 
Similar Species:
  • None on database
References:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 350mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 250mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving