eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Marginella lineolata
Common name: Wavy-line marginella
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Prosobranchia Neogastropoda Not Defined Marginellidae Not Defined Marginella Marginella lineolata

     

Short Description:

Glossy shell with fine axial lines and dark horisntal bands

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30 mm
Behaviour: Usually found burried shallowly around rocky outcrops
Diet: Eats other gastropods
Distribution: False Bay - N Transkei
Depth: 5-75m

Habitat:

Sheltered sandy areas 

Reference:

  • Two Oceans 
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • Field guide to South Afrcia  Seashells
    Alwyn P Marais
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 30mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving