eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cremnochorites capensis
Common name: Cape triplefin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Perciformes Blennioidei Tripterygiidae Not Defined Cremnochorites Cremnochorites capensis

 

Short Description:

Dorsal fin divided into three parts.Body has irregular brown bars.Head is covered with small denticle-like scales with branched eye-tentacles.May have iredescent blue spots.The Cape triplefin, Cremnochorites capensis, is a triplefin blenny of the family Tripterygiidae and only member of the genus Cremnochorites

Identification
features:

Dorsal spines (total): 18 - 19; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10 - 11; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 21 - 22. 

Size: 8cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Small crustaceans
Distribution: Found in the western Indian Ocean and southeast Atlantic, from Sodwana Bay to False Bay in South Africa
Depth: 1-30m
Habitat: Subtidal pools and shallow reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 40mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 200mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving