eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Spatagobrissus mirabilis
Common name: Heart urchin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not Defined Echinoidea Euechinoidea Spatangoida Not defined Brissidae Not Defined Spatagobrissus Spatagobrissus mirabilis

   

Short Description:

A large oval-shape urchin without a a frontal depression and short spines with a roundish body and a flower shape outline on the back of the test

Identification
features:
 
Size: 90mm
Behaviour: Plough just under surface of coarse sand to feed 
Diet: Organic particles
Distribution: Luderitz to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-30m
Habitat:

Lives in corase gravel

Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 60mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 80mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving