eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sepia vermiculata
Common name: Common cuttlefish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Cephalopda Coleoidea Sepiida Not Defined Scolliodea Not Defined Sepia Sepia vermiculata

     

ShortDescription:

Elongate body with a fin on each side and pale bellyHead with eight short arms and two long tentacles that can be retracted Each arm got eight rows of equal sized suckersColour varies as cuttlefish use camouflage

Identification
features:
Oval shape body with fins on both side
Shell ruduced to to a chalky cuttlebone inside the body
The  cuttlebone is used to controle buoyancy
Size: 1-500mm
Behaviour: Hide in holes on reef but swims fast when disturbed 
Diet: Fish and shell fish 
Distribution: Common specie throughout South Africa
Depth: 1-1000m 
Habitat: Subtidal pools to deep ocean reefs 
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 300mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 350mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 400mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 280mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 350mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving