eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Zues faber
Common name: John dory
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Zeiformes Zeioidei Zeidae Not Defined Zues Zues faber

       

ShortDescription:

John Dory, also known as St Pierre is an edible deep-sea fish with a laterally compressed olive-yellow body which has a large dark spot, and long spines on the dorsal fin. The dark spot is used to flash an 'evil eye' if danger approaches the John Dory. Its large eyes at the front of the head provide it with bifocal vision and depth perception, which are important for predators. The John dory’s eye spot on the side of its body also confuses prey, which are scooped up in its big mouth.

Identification
features:
It has 10 long spines on its dorsal fin and 4 spines on its anal fin. It has microscopic, sharp scales that run around the body. The fish is an olive green color with a silvery white belly and has a dark spot on its side. Its eyes are near the top of its head. It has a flat, round body shape and is a poor swimmer.
Size: 650mm
Behaviour: Usually gets its food by stalking it then shooting out a tube in its mouth to capture its prey
Diet: A variety of fish, especially schooling fish, such as  sardines. Occasionally they eat squid and Cuttlefish.
Distribution: the coast of South West Africa, South East Asia, New Zealand,Australia, the coasts of Japan, and on the coasts of Europe
Depth: 5-360m
Habitat: They live near the seabed,
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 220mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 230mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 220mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 200mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving